Privacy Policy

WhiteCoat HealthCare, Inc. Privacy Policy

WhiteCoat HealthCare, Inc. ("WC" or "we" or similar references) is a technology service provider that provides users with a service to request and schedule an appointment with a Nurse Practitioner ("NP") employed by an independent medical practice ("Medical Practice") that provides non-emergency general healthcare services in a patient's home, office, or workplace ("House Calls"). WC is committed to safeguarding your privacy in connection with your use of its mobile application (the "Application") and website (the "Site"). This WC Privacy Policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through the Application and/or Site. Please read the following policy to understand how your information will be treated.

If you believe that any inaccurate or inappropriate information has been obtained or disseminated through your use of this Site, you should contact a representative of WC at support@whitecoat.healthcare.

What information is being collected from me?

WC collects a variety of information such as your name, address, e-mail address, payment information, gender, date of birth, phone number, account preferences, and other information that is personal in nature. If you submit personally identifiable information to WC through the Site and/or Application, WC may use your personal information to facilitate the House Call and operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Site and Application.

When you use the Site and/or Application WC may collect information that relates to the following: your past, present or future physical health or condition; the provision of health care to the you; and the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to the you. This category of information is referred to herein as protected health information ("PHI")

When you visit or use the Site or Application , WC may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. WC uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Site or Application may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you use the Site, WC's servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any Site. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

When you use the Site, WC may employ "clear GIFs" (a.k.a. Web Beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously (i.e., in a non-personally-identifiable manner). In addition, WC may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.

When you use the Application, WC may use tracking and/or analytics services. These services may record various unique mobile gestures such as tap, scroll, swipe, etc., but they do not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in the Application. These services do not track your browsing habits across mobile applications that do not use the same services. We are using the information collected by these services to understand user behavior and optimize performance.

When you use one of the location-enabled services in the Application WC may collect and process information about your actual location. Some features of the Application require your location information for the feature to work. Where the Application collects precise information about the location of your device, it will be used to provide requested services and by WC to understand user behavior and optimize performance. Please see inside the Application for information about how to opt out of providing location information.

WC uses both your personally identifiable information and certain non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Site and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends.

WC uses your PHI for our management, administration, data aggregation and legal obligations to the extent such use of PHI is permitted or required by the legal agreement between WC and the Medical Practice (the "Business Associate Agreement") and not prohibited by law. We may use or disclose PHI on behalf of, or to provide services to, the Medical Practice for purposes of fulfilling our service obligations the Medical Practice, if such use or disclosure of PHI is permitted or required by the Business Associate Agreement and would not violate HIPPA, including its Privacy Rules or Security Rules as applicable to Business Associates. In the event that PHI must be disclosed to a subcontractor or agent, WC will ensure that the subcontractor or agent agrees to abide by the same restrictions and conditions that apply to WC under the Business Associate Agreement with respect to PHI, including the implementation of reasonable and appropriate safeguards. We may also use PHI to report violations of law to appropriate federal and state authorities.

WC uses cookies, clear gifs, and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (e) track your activity on Site and the status of any merchandised order.

With whom does WC share my information?

WC will share your personally identifiable information and PHI with the Health Practice and NP and you expressly consent to such disclosure. Except as otherwise provided for herein, WC will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, to enforce our Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of its Site, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of WC, our users or others. WC will not disclose your PHI except as provided for herein.

WC does share non-personally-identifiable information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third-parties to assist them in understanding the usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality on the Site.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that WC is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, it reserves the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information it has collected from its users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of WC's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, WC may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

How can I control my personal information?

WC offers its customers choices for the use and sharing of personal information. You may contact us at support@whitecoat.healthcare. if you wish to view, edit or delete your personal information from our database, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.

What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?

WC uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. WC cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security while it is in transit of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. The Site undergoes a comprehensive third party security assessment on an annual basis.

If WC learns of a security systems breach, then it may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. WC may post a notice on the Site if a security breach occurs. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive a free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify WC.

WC has established and maintains safeguards that are required by the applicable Business Associate Agreement and HIPAA, including its Privacy Rule and Security Rule as applicable to Business Associates. These safeguards include administrative, physical, and technical safeguards that are reasonable and appropriate for the protection of the PHI that WC accesses, receives, processes, maintains, archives, and/or transmits on behalf of the Medical Practice.

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at support@whitecoat.healthcare, or write to us at:

WhiteCoat Heathcare, Inc.

Attention:Customer Service

130 West Union St,

Pasadena, CA 91103

Disclosure and Updates

This Privacy Notice may be revised periodically and this will be reflected by the "effective date" below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, WC only uses your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Notice in effect when WC received the personal information you provided. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice and any future revisions.

For revisions to this Privacy Notice that may be materially less restrictive on WC's use or disclosure of the personal information you have already provided, WC will attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2015-08-24.